Ferns and Lycophytes of PNN Las Orquídeas Colombia

by

Parque Nacional Naturaleza Las Orquídeas covers 32 000 hectares in Antioquia, Colombia.  Varying in elevation from 350 to 3400 m along the Cordillera Occidental, it resides within the Chocó bioregion (Chocó biogeográfico), one of the most biologically diverse areas on earth.  The park is isolated and has received little previous attention from researchers. Currently, the park is  the focus of a major biological inventory focused on plant diversity supported by the US National Science Foundation, conducted by Paola Pedraza (The New York Botanical Garden) and Julio Betancur (Universidad Nacional de Colombia).  The following list is compiled from my collections of ferns and lycophytes collected in the park. This is a work in progress.  In the future, I will add all known records of ferns and lycophytes from this area.
Checklist to the Ferns and Lycophytes of PNN Las Orquideas
Links lead to collection galleries

FamilySpeciesCollectionDet.
AspleniaceaeAsplenium projectum KunzeM. Sundue 3351M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaeElaphoglossum gemmatum A. VascoM. Sundue 3126M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaeElaphoglossum cf. rosenstockii Christ ex Rosenst.M. Sundue 3136M. Sundue
BlechnaceaeBlechnum gracile Kaulf.M. Sundue 3144M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaeElaphoglossum peltatum (Sw.) Urb. fo. flabellulatum (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) MickelM. Sundue 3149R. C. Moran
PolypodiaceaeMycopteris longipilosa SundueM. Sundue 3154M. Sundue
AspleniaceaeAsplenium auriculatum Sw.M. Sundue 3156M. Sundue
AthyriaceaeDiplazium ferulaceum (T. Moore ex Hook.) LellingerM. Sundue 3159M. Sundue
PteridaceaePityrogramma pearcei (T. Moore) DominM. Sundue 3168M. Sundue
AspleniaceaeAsplenium dissectum Sw.M. Sundue 3171M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaeElaphoglossum wardiae MickelM. Sundue 3174R. C. Moran
AspleniaceaeAsplenium cirrhatum Rich. ex Willd.M. Sundue 3175M. Sundue
AspleniaceaeAsplenium serra Langsd. & Fish.M. Sundue 3184M. Sundue
AspleniaceaeAsplenium uniseriale RaddiM. Sundue 3185M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeMycopteris attenuatissima (Copel.) SundueM. Sundue 3189M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeAlansmia smithii (A. Rojas) Moguel & M. KesslerM. Sundue 3193M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeCochlidium serrulatum (Sw.) L. E. BishopM. Sundue 3198M. Sundue
AthyriaceaeDiplazium wilsonii (Baker) DielsM. Sundue 3199M. Sundue
AspleniaceaeAsplenium harpeodes KunzeM. Sundue 3201M. Sundue
AspleniaceaeAsplenium lindenii Hook.M. Sundue 3203M. Sundue
AspleniaceaeAsplenium auritum Sw.M. Sundue 3218M. Sundue
AspleniaceaeAsplenium rutaceum (Willd.) Mett.M. Sundue 3219M. Sundue
SaccolomataceaeSaccoloma sundueiM. Sundue 3220M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeEnterosora parietina (Klotzsch) L. E. BishopM. Sundue 3233M. Sundue
DennstaedtiaceaeBlotiella lindeniana (Hook.) R. M. TryonM. Sundue 3235M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeGrammitis fluminensis FeeM. Sundue 3237M. Sundue
AthyriaceaeDiplazium sp. aff. sprucei (Baker) C. Chr.M. Sundue 3246M. Sundue
AspleniaceaeHymenasplenium riparium (Liebm.) L. Regalado & PradaM. Sundue 3247M. Sundue
AspleniaceaeHymenasplenium laetum (Sw.) L. Regalado & PradaM. Sundue 3255M. Sundue
ThelypteridaceaeMacrothelypteris torresiana (Gaudich.) ChingM. Sundue 3275M. Sundue
AspleniaceaeAsplenium alatum Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.M. Sundue 3276M. Sundue
BlechnaceaeBlechnum lechleri Mett.M. Sundue 3281M. Sundue
GleicheniaceaeGleichenella pectinata (Willd.) ChingM. Sundue 3290M. Sundue
BlechnaceaeBlechnum cordatum (Desv.) Hieron.M. Sundue 3316M. Sundue
AspleniaceaeHymenasplenium laetum (Sw.) L. Regalado & PradaM. Sundue 3353M. Sundue
PteridaceaeJamesonia hirta (Kunth) ChristenhM. Sundue 3123M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeCochlidium serrulatum (Sw.) L. E. BishopM. Sundue 3124M. Sundue
LycopodiaceaePhlegmariurus linifolia var. tenuifolius (Nessel) B. ؘllg.M. Sundue 3128B. Øllgaard
PolypodiaceaeGrammitis fluminensis FeeM. Sundue 3131M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeEnterosora cf. trifurcata (L.) L. E. BishopM. Sundue 3133M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeAlansmia smithii (A. Rojas) Moguel & M. KesslerM. Sundue 3134M. Sundue
PteridaceaeRadiovittaria stipitata (Kunze) E. H. CraneM. Sundue 3137M. Sundue
PteridaceaePityrogramma pearcei (T. Moore) DominM. Sundue 3138M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaeElaphoglossum pygmaeum (Mett. ex Kuhn) ChristM. Sundue 3143M. Sundue
SelaginellaceaeSelaginella diffusa (C. Presl) SpringM. Sundue 3147M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaeElaphoglossum peltatum (Sw.) Urb.M. Sundue 3148M. Sundue
BlechnaceaeSalpichlaena volubilis (Kaulf.) J. Sm.M. Sundue 3150M. Sundue
MarattiaceaeDanaea moritziana PreslM. Sundue 3151M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaeMegalastrum vastum (Kunze) A. R. Sm. & R. C. MoranM. Sundue 3155R. C. Moran
AspleniaceaeAsplenium harpeodes KunzeM. Sundue 3157M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeCeradenia meridensis (Klotzsch) L. E. BishopM. Sundue 3166M. Sundue
BlechnaceaeBlechnum lehmannii Hieron.M. Sundue 3169M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaeElaphoglossum eximium (Mett.) ChristM. Sundue 3176R. C. Moran
PolypodiaceaeAlansmia smithii (A. Rojas) Moguel & M. KesslerM. Sundue 3178M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaePleopeltis remota (Desv.)A. R. Sm.M. Sundue 3180M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaePolybotrya appressa R. C. MoranM. Sundue 3182M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaeStigmatopteris bulbifera R. C. MoranM. Sundue 3187R. C. Moran
PolypodiaceaeMycopteris longipilosa SundueM. Sundue 3190M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeMycopteris longipilosa SundueM. Sundue 3194M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeAscogrammitis sp. nov. ined.M. Sundue 3196M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeMoranopteris taenifolia (Jenm.) R. Y. Hirai & J. PradoM. Sundue 3202M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeAlansmia smithii (A. Rojas) Moguel & M. KesslerM. Sundue 3206M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaePolybotrya altescandens C. Chr.M. Sundue 3207R. C. Moran
PteridaceaeRadiovittaria stipitata (Kunze) E. H. CraneM. Sundue 3208M. Sundue
PteridaceaeRadiovittaria remota (Fee) E. H. CraneM. Sundue 3210M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeCampyloneurum repens (Aubl.) C. Presl.M. Sundue 3212M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeMoranopteris plicata (A. R. Sm.) R. Y. Hirai & J. PradoM. Sundue 3213AM. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeCeradenia jungermannioides (Klotzsch) L. E. BishopM. Sundue 3214M. Sundue
PteridaceaePityrogramma trifoliata (L.) R. M. TryonM. Sundue 3221M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaeElaphoglossum cuspidatum (Willd.) T. MooreM. Sundue 3225M. Sundue
LycopodiaceaePhlegmariurus dichaeoidesM. Sundue 3229B. Ollgaard
LycopodiaceaePhlegmariurus aqualupianusM. Sundue 3230B. Ollgaard
LycopodiaceaePhlegmariurus aqualupianusM. Sundue 3231B. Ollgaard
OphioglossaceaeOphioglossum palmatum L.M. Sundue 3234M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaeElaphoglossum cf. rosenstockii Christ ex Rosenst.M. Sundue 3238R. C. Moran
DryopteridaceaeElaphoglossum ciliatum (C. Presl) T. MooreM. Sundue 3240R. C. Moran
PolypodiaceaeMoranopteris taenifolia (Jenm.) R. Y. Hirai & J. PradoM. Sundue 3243M. Sundue
LycopodiaceaePhlegmariurus linifolia var. tenuifolius (Nessel) B. Øllg.M. Sundue 3253M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaeMegalastrum ctenitoidesM. Sundue 3256M. Sundue
EquisetaceaeEquisetum bogotense KunthM. Sundue 3262M. Sundue
PteridaceaePitryogramma ebenea (L.) ProctorM. Sundue 3263M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeSerpocaulon fraxinifolium (Jaqc.) A. R. Sm.M. Sundue 3265M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaeElaphoglossum cf. rosenstockii Christ ex Rosenst.M. Sundue 3267R. C. Moran
PteridaceaePityrogramma pearcei (T. Moore) DominM. Sundue 3268M. Sundue
AthyriaceaeDiplazium ferulaceum (T. Moore ex Hook.) ChristM. Sundue 3269M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeAscogrammitis anfractuosa (Kunze ex Klotzsch) SundueM. Sundue 3270M. Sundue
AspleniaceaeAsplenium juglandifolium Lam.M. Sundue 3272M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeSerpocaulon patentissimia (Mett. ex Kuhn) A. R. Sm.M. Sundue 3274M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaeElaphoglossum tenuiculum (Fee) T. MooreM. Sundue 3278R. C. Moran
PolypodiaceaeLellingeria suspensa (L.) A. R. Sm. & R. C. MoranM. Sundue 3279M. Sundue
PteridaceaePteris deflexa LinkM. Sundue 3280M. Sundue
OsmundaceaeOsmundastrum cinnamomeum (L.) C. PreslM. Sundue 3282M. Sundue
EquisetaceaeEquisetum giganteum L.M. Sundue 3284M. Sundue
PteridaceaePteris podophylla Sw.M. Sundue 3285M. Sundue
PteridaceaePteris altissima Poir.M. Sundue 3286M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaeElaphoglossum eximium (Mett.) ChristM. Sundue 3287R. C. Moran
PolypodiaceaeEnterosora trifurcata (L.) L. E. BishopM. Sundue 3289M. Sundue
BlechnaceaeBlechnum wardiae Mickel & BeitelM. Sundue 3292M. Sundue
LycopodiaceaePhlegmariurus dichaeoidesM. Sundue 3296B. Ollgaard
DennstaedtiaceaeHistiopteris incisa (Thunb.) J. Sm.M. Sundue 3297M. Sundue
LindsaeaceaeLindsaea arcuata KunzeM. Sundue 3299M. Sundue
LycopodiaceaePhlegmariurus aqualupianusM. Sundue 3302B. Ollgaard
PolypodiaceaeMoranopteris plicata (A. R. Sm.) R. Y. Hirai & J. PradoM. Sundue 3304M. Sundue
LycopodiaceaePhlegmariurus curvifoliusM. Sundue 3306B. Ollgaard
PolypodiaceaeMycopteris longipilosa SundueM. Sundue 3309M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaeLastreopsis effusa subsp. divergens (Willd. ex Schkuhr) TindaleM. Sundue 3314M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaeMegalastrum vastum (Kunze) A. R. Sm. & R. C. MoranM. Sundue 3315R. C. Moran
MarattiaceaeEupodium laeve (Sm.) MurdockM. Sundue 3317M. Sundue
HemidictyaceaeHemidictyum marginatum (L.) C. PreslM. Sundue 3320M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeAscogrammitis angustipes (Copel.) SundueM. Sundue 3321M. Sundue
BlechnaceaeBlechnum divergens (Kunze) Mett.M. Sundue 3324M. Sundue
PteridaceaePteris muricatopedata A. ArbalaezM. Sundue 3325M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeMycopteris sp. aff. taxifolia (L.) Sundue ined.M. Sundue 3330M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeAscogrammitis anfractuosa (Kunze ex Klotzsch) SundueM. Sundue 3331M. Sundue
AspleniaceaeAsplenium rutaceum (Willd.) Mett.M. Sundue 3332M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaePecluma pectinata (L.) M. G. PriceM. Sundue 3334M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeMycopteris sp. aff. taxifolia (L.) Sundue ined.M. Sundue 3338M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeAscogrammitis anfractuosa (Kunze ex Klotzsch) SundueM. Sundue 3340M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeMycopteris alsopteris (C. V. Morton) SundueM. Sundue 3344M. Sundue
AspleniaceaeAsplenium auritum Sw.M. Sundue 3346M. Sundue
AspleniaceaeAsplenium harpeodes KunzeM. Sundue 3348M. Sundue
SelaginellaceaeSelaginella haenkena SpringM. Sundue 3350M. Sundue
BlechnaceaeBlechnum cordatum (Desv.) Hieron.M. Sundue 3352M. Sundue
DicksoniaceaeLophosoria quadripinnata (J. F. Gmel.) C. Chr.M. Sundue 3357M. Sundue
GleicheniaceaeSticherus revolutus (Kunth) ChingM. Sundue 3358M. Sundue
NephrolepidaceaeNephrolepis pectinata (Willd.) SchottM. Sundue 3364M. Sundue
AthyriaceaeDiplazium wolfii Hieron.M. Sundue 3301M. Sundue
AthyriaceaeDiplazium sprucei (Baker) C. Chr.M. Sundue 3327M. Sundue
AthyriaceaeDiplazium longisorumM. Sundue 3257M. Sundue
AthyriaceaeDiplazium macrophyllumM. Sundue 3248M. Sundue
HymenophyllaceaeTrichomanes pusilumM. Sundue 3223M. Sundue
AthyriaceaeDiplazium spruceiM. Sundue 3227M. Sundue
HymenophyllaceaeDidymoglossum reptansM. Sundue 3356M. Sundue
HymenophyllaceaeHymenophyllum dependensM. Sundue 3125M. Sundue
HymenophyllaceaeHymenophyllum speciosumM. Sundue 3213M. Sundue
HymenophyllumTrichomanes diaphanumM. Sundue 3217M. Sundue
HymenophyllaceaeHymenophyllum fragileM. Sundue 3345M. Sundue
HymenophyllaceaeHymenophyllum jamesoniiM. Sundue 3354M. Sundue
HymenophyllaceaeHymenophyllum fendlerianumM. Sundue 3216M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeMelpomene xiphopteroidesM. Sundue 3241M. Sundue
PteridaceaePityrogramma ebeneaM. Sundue 3200M. Sundue
DryopteridaceaeElaphoglossum glabellumM. Sundue 3303M. Sundue
DennstaedtiaceaeDennstaedtiaM. Sundue 3145M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeSerpocaulon funckiiM. Sundue 3179M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeSerpocaulon funckiiM. Sundue 3244M. Sundue
PolypodiaceaeSerpocaulon funckiiM. Sundue 3362M. Sundue
CyatheaceaeSphaeropteris cuatrecasasiiM. Sundue 3146M. Lehnert
CyatheaceaeCyathea divergensM. Sundue 3152M. Lehnert
CyatheaceaeCyathea cf crenataM. Sundue 3222M. Lehnert
DicksoniaceaeDicksonia quadripinnataM. Sundue 3357M. Lehnert
CyatheaceaeCyathea trichiataM. Sundue 3366M. Lehnert
PolypodiaceaeMicrogramma percussaM. Sundue 3163T. Almeida
ThelypteridaceaeAmauropeltaSundue 3298A.R. Smith and S. Fawcett
ThelypteridaceaeAmauropelta rudis (Kunze) Pic. Serm.Sundue 3164A. R. Smith & S. Fawcett
Share This